Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy of the European Council of Engineers Chambers (ECEC) AISBL

 

Protecting your personal data is very important to us. We process your data solely within the legal regulations (GDPR). Below we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing in the context of our website.

Contacting us

If you contact us via email, your data will be collected for the purpose of processing your enquiry and in the case of further questions. Your data is being processed within the scope of regulated tasks in the ECEC AISBL Statutes, for accounting- and invoicing requirements and for the technical administration.

The dataprocessing is based on Article 6(1) c. (Compliance with a legal obligation) and Article 6(1) e. (performance of a task carried out in the public interest) of the GDPR in connection with the AISBL regulation ›Act of 27 June 1921 governing the non-profit associations, the international non-profit associations and the foundations‹, or optionally on the basis of a consent within the GDPR Article 6(1) a. (for example Cookies, Newsletter).

We will not pass your personal data to third parties, except it is necessary for the fulfillment of tasks regulated within the ECEC AISBL Statutes, for accounting- or invoicing requirements, technical administration or if you have given your explicit permission.

Your data will be deleted, once the purpose of storing the information has been fulfilled and the storage is no longer relevant, or if the storage of the information becomes legally inadmissible.

Website Cookies

Our website is using Cookies, which help achieving a maximum user-friendly interface and efficiency. Cookies are small  packets of data which serve the purpose of storing information. When visiting a website, the website can place a cookie on the computer of the user. If the user visits the website again, the website can access the earlier stored cookie information and determine, whether the user has already visited the website and in which areas of the website he was particularly interested.

This means, your IP-address is being recognized, but will be strictly pseudonymised by immediately deleting the last two octets. As a result only a coarse localisation can be identified.

In the settings of the web browser, the user can customize how the browser deals with cookies and which cookies are accepted or declined. Where exactly these settings can be found, may vary for individual web browsers. Detailed information can be obtained through the help function of the web browser.

If the use of cookies is restricted, it may be possible that not all of the functions of this website can be fully utilized.

Our website is processing the following cookies:

·         Strictly necessary cookies, to ensure basic functions of the website

·         CookieConsent: Storing the consent for use of cookies

·         gaOptout: Stores the Optout of Google Analytics

·         Functional cookies, to ensure the performance of the website

·         Performance-cookies, to improve user-friendly interface

·         Google Analytics (see below)

Web-Analysis

Our website is using features of the web analysis provider Google Analytics of the Google Inc. (Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, Tel: +1 650 253 0000, Fax: +1 650 253 0001, E-Mail: support-en@googe.com). For this purpose, we have entered a contract with Google for order data processing.

Google Analytics is using cookies to store information about the website-user and to analyse the usage of the website through the users.

Detailed information on how Google Analytics deals with user data can be found in the Privacy Policy of Google.

You can generally prevent the capture of your personal data by setting the „do not track“ function in your web browser. Our website takes the „do not track“ feature into account, which your web browser will be sending to all websites.  

You can generally prevent the capture of your personal data through Google Analytics on all websites, by installing the following browser-plugin: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en-GB

Server Log File

This website is processing the following personal information in a Server log file for the purpose of monitoring the technical functions and improvement of operational safety of the webserver (technical safety measures) on the basis of the overriding legitimate interests of the persons responsible within the meaning of Article 6(1) f. of the GDPR:

·         Accessed content

·         Time of server request

·         Type/version of browser

·         Used operationg system

·         Referrer URL

·         IP-address

·         Hostname

 

This person-related data will only be stored temporally for a period of four hours. After that, the IP-address and hostname will be pseudonymised.

Newsletter

On our website, you have the possibility to subscribe to our newsletter. In order to subscribe, we require your email address and your consent to receive our newsletter. This is ensured through a double opt-in: After you have subscribed to our newsletter, you will receive an email with a link to confirm your subscription.

For our newsletter mailing, we use the tool „Newsletter2go“ (Newsletter2go GmbH, Köpenicker Str. 126 10179 Berlin, Germany, Tel: +49 (0)30 / 311 995 10 , E-Mail: support@newsletter2go.com, website: www.newsletter2go.de). For this purpose, we have entered a contract with Newsletter2go for order data processing which is compliant with the GDPR.

You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time by sending your enquiry to the following email address: office@ecec.net, or when receiving the newsletter by clicking on the link „Unsubscribe from this newsletter“ on the bottom of the page. Your email address will be then immediately removed from our newsletter mailing list.

Know your rights

You have a fundamental right to information, correction, deletion, restriction of processing, data portability, withdrawal and to appeal. If you have any reason to suspect that the processing of your personal data is contrary to the General data protection regulation (GDPR)  or that your data protection rights have been violated in any other way, please contact us using the email address or postal address as follows:

European Council of Engineers Chambers (ECEC) AISBL
BE-1000 Brussels, Coudenberg 70
office@ecec.net

If you are still concerned, you can lodge a complaint at the Supervisory Authority.

In Belgium, the supervisory authority is the Belgian Data Protection Authority, BE-1000 Brussels, Rue de la Presse 35, web: www.dataprotectionauthority.be).

Responsible for this website

European Council of Engineers Chambers (ECEC) AISBL
BE-1000 Brussels, Coudenberg 70
tel.: +32 25130475
email: office@ecec.net
www.ecec.net

 

Last updated: 2018/06/05